A A A
 

Information on the processing of data of individuals under the Irish Data Protection Acts

Utmost PanEurope Privacy Policy

Utmost PanEurope places the utmost importance to confidentiality, protection and safety of information, particularly personal data concerning our customers and people who contact us. This Privacy Notice is intended to set out an explanation of what we do with any personal information provided to us by users of this survey. It is a statement of policy and apart from the rights and obligations set out in the Irish Data Protection Act 1998 and 2003 (as amended), referred to as the “Data Protection Principles”, it does not establish or create any additional user rights or any further obligations.

Utmost PanEurope is registered with the office of the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland and is responsible for complying with appropriate Irish Data Protection legislation referenced above.

Acceptance

By completing this survey, you confirm your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right at our discretion to change, modify, add or otherwise alter this Privacy Policy at any time. By disclosing your personal information to Utmost PanEurope, you indicate your consent to the collection, retention, processing and use of your information by us as described in this policy.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Only limited personal information is collected and monitored. Such personal information will be held and processed by Utmost PanEurope in accordance with Irish Data Protection legislation. Except where described in this Privacy Policy, your personal information will not be passed to any other organisation without your prior permission unless we are permitted and/or required by applicable law to do so.

The information you provide enables us, for example, to understand your satisfaction with the products and services that we provide to you.

The procedures covering the security and confidentiality, retention and disclosure of personal information provided to Utmost PanEurope by users of this survey comply with Irish Data Protection Principles.

Telephone calls may be monitored or recorded to ensure that your instructions are carried out correctly. Calls may also be monitored to improve the quality of our service.

Disclosure

Your personal information will be processed and stored by Utmost PanEurope as data controllers (registered under and adhering to the Irish Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 as may be amended from time to time) on computer and/or manual systems in respect to any insurance dealings with Utmost PanEurope both now and in the future for administrative, identification, customer care, service and marketing purposes only. This data will remain confidential.

We may disclose your personal information to other companies within the Generali Group or third parties for purposes related to a plan, scheme or policy you may have with us. Such third parties may be located in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) whose data protection laws may not be as comprehensive as in the EU. It may be necessary to maintain your personal information for a significant period of time. However, when your information is no longer needed, it will be securely destroyed.

Security

Utmost PanEurope follows the rules set out in the Irish Data Protection Act in order to protect your personal information. Access to personal information is restricted to authorised employees on a need-to-know basis, computer systems and other technologies are password protected, all information is hidden from visitors to our offices and back-up procedures are in place for computer held data. All employees are made aware of Utmost PanEurope’s strict security measures and must comply with them. The use of the Internet to transfer information is not secure. Whilst we do our best to maintain security within our websites and to safeguard your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you may transmit to us.

In compliance with the Irish Data Protection Act, we protect your personal information even after you cease to be our client.

Right of Access, Correction or Deletion

At any time, you may request a copy of the information we hold about you. Please write to the Data Protection Officer, The Compliance Department, Utmost PanEurope dac, Generali House, Navan Business Park, Athlumney, Navan, Co. Meath, C15 CCW8, Ireland. Please enclose the correct fee (EUR 6.35).

In addition, you also have the right to correct any errors in the information that Utmost PanEurope holds about you if you discover that the information is not factually correct. Similarly, if you feel that Utmost PanEurope does not have a valid reason for holding your personal details you may request that this information is removed. Any instructions must be in writing. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process.

https://www.utmost.ie/nps/privacy-policy/